Meeting Dates

ant Meetings

School Committee Meetings

Thursday at 7:00 p.m. in the Esther Howland, South Chamber at City Hall

2018

 March 1
March 15
April 5
April 26 (6:45 School Choice Public Hearing)
April 26
May 3
May 17
June 7 at 4:00 p.m. Budget Meeting
June 21 at 4:00 p.m. Budget Meeting
July 19 at 4:00 p.m.
August 23 at 4:00 p.m.
September 6
September 20
November 1
November 15
December 6
December 20

 

Standing Committee Meetings

Standing Committees Dates Times Location
Accountability and Student Achievement     Room 410, DAB
Finance and Operations
Monday, April 30, 2018 5:00 p.m.  Room 410, DAB
Joint Meeting of Finance and Operations/City Council's Standing Committee on Education
Monday, April 30, 2018 6:00 p.m. 

Room 410, DAB

Governance and Employee Issues     Room 410, DAB
Teaching, Learning and Student Supports Tuesday, May 1, 2018   5:00 p.m. Room 410, DAB

School Council Meetings

Schools Date Time Location

CPPAC
Citywide Parent Planning Advisory Council

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 2017
 
December 13

Wednesday 2018
January 18
February 7
March 28
April 11
May 9
June 13
 
 

7:00 p.m. 

 

                  7:00 p.m.

                  7:00 p.m.

 

 

Worcester Art Museum 

 

 North High School

 Worcester Art Museum

 

 

Claremont Academy              
Woodland Academy            
   

Belmont Street Community

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 2017
November 29
December 20

Thursday 2018
January 31
February 28
March 28
April25
May 30
June 6

8:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Library

 

 

 

 

 

Burncoat Street Prep

Tuesday 2017 
December 5

Tuesday 2018
January 9
February 6
March 6
April 10
May 8
June 5

               8:30 a.m.  Library  
Canterbury Street Magnet Computer-Based School   Thursday 2018
       March 8         
           1:00 p.m.                               Room 213

Chandler Elementary

Friday 2017
December 15

Friday 2018
January 19
February 16
March 16
April 13
May 18
June 15 

             8:15 a.m.

 Cafeteria

Chandler Magnet School

 

   
City View School      

Clark Street Developmental Learning School

Thursday 2018
May 24

 8:15 a.m.

PLC Room 

Columbus Park Preparatory Academy

 

 

 

 

Friday 2018

January 26
February 16
March 23
April 27
May 25

 9:00 a.m.

  

 

 

 Faculty Lunch Room

  

 

 

Elm Park Community School

 

 

 

Thursday 2018

January 11
February 8
March 8
Apriil 12
May 10

 9:00 a.m.

  

 

Conference Room 

 

  

Flagg Street School 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 2018 

March 6
April 3
May 1
June 5

 

 7:30 a.m. 

 

 

 

 

 Room 3 

 

 

 

 

Gates Lane School of International Studies

 

 

 

 

Friday 2018

March 23
April 27
May 25
June 8

 2:15 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Principal's Office 

 

 

 

Goddard School of Science
and Technology

 

 

 
Grafton Street School
 
   

Heard Street Discovery Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 2018

March 21
April 25
May 16
June 13


 8:45 a.m.

 

 

 

 

Principal's Office 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Hiatt Magnet School

 

 

Wednesday 2018

March 21
April 25
May 16

7:15 a.m. 

 

 

 Art Room

 

Lake View School 

 

Friday 2018

March 23
April 27
May 25

 8:30 a.m.

 

Principal's Office 

Lincoln Street School      
May Street School      

McGrath Elementary School

 

Wednesday 2018

March 21
April 25
May 23

1:30 p.m.

 

McGrath 

 

Midland Street School 

 

Monday 2018
March 12
April 9
May 14

 8:45 a.m.

 Library 

Nelson Place School

Monday 2018
April 23

                           6:00 p.m.  Library
Norrback Avenue School            
   

Quinsigamond School

Wednesday 2018

            3:00 p.m.  Principal's office

Rice Square School

 

 

 

Roosevelt School      

Tatnuck Magnet School

 

 

 

 
Friday 2018
March 9
April 6
May 11
June 8

 

9:00 a.m.

  

 

Library

 

 

Thorndyke Road School

Tuesday 2018
March 27
April 24
May 29

 

5:00 p.m.  

 

 

Library  

 

Union Hill School

 

 

 

University Park Campus School  
   
Vernon Hill School      

Wawecus Road School

 

Wednesday 2018
March 21
April 11
May 16
June 6

                  8:30 a.m.

Cafeteria

West Tatnuck School

Thursday 2018

6:00 p.m.        Teachers Room

Worcester Arts Magnet School

 

 
Wednesday 2018
March 7
April 4
May 2
June 6

7:30 a.m.

School Library 

 

Burncoat Middle School

 

 
Wednesday 2018
March 14
April11
May 9
June 13

2:00 p.m.

Library

Forest Grove Middle School

Wednesday 2018

March 21
May 16

3:30 p.m. 

Conference Room 

Sullivan Middle School      

Worcester East Middle School

Wednesday 2018
March 13

5:30 p.m.

Conference Room

Burncoat High School

 

 

 

Doherty Memorial High School

 
Wednesday 2018

9:00 a.m. 

Media Center 

North High School

 
Wednesday 2018
March 28
April 25
May 30

9:00 a.m.

Room 109 

South High Community School

 Wednesday 2018

March 21
April 25
May 23

3:00 p.m.

 Library 

Worcester Technical High School

 

 

Wednesday 2018

March 21
April 25
May 16

8:00 a.m.

 

Principal's Conference Room